Calendar

2017 CALENDAR

JANUARY

Event Date(s) Location
East Coast Challenge 3-6 January Hills Stadium/Castle Hill, NSW
Australian Country Junior Basketball Cup 14-21 January Albury/Wodonga
2017 Australian Development Camp 22-25 January BA CoE AIS-Canberra
IWBF AOZ U23 Men Qualification Tournament 23 - 28 January Bangkok, Thailand
BA Centre of Excellence 2017 Program Start 25 January BA CoE/AIS-Canberra

 

FEBRUARY

Event Date(s) Location
Draw for the 2017 FIBA U19 Women's World Championship 1 February Udine-ITALY
Osaka Cup Tournament – Aus Gliders Women’s Team Tour 6 – 12 February Osaka, Japan
Board Meeting 6 February Sydney
Helloworld U20 & Ivor Burge Championships 12-18 February Bendigo Stadium, Victoria
NBL Finals 14 February – 12 March
WNBL Finals 20 February – 12 March
Gliders QLD squad Mini Camp 23-25th February Brisbane, Queensland

 

MARCH

Event Date(s) Location
Associations Commission Meeting 2 March Teleconference
SEABL START 24 March Various Locations
Rollers Men’s Senior Camp 26-30th March AIS Canberra, ACT

 

APRIL

Event Date(s) Location
Board Meeting 3 April TBC
Gold Coast 2018, I year to go, Sport Schedule released 4 April Gold Coast
Helloworld U18 Championships & Kevin Coombs Cup 8-15 April Murray Sporting Complex, Townsville QLD
The Netherlands & Belgium Tour – Aus Rollers team – Blankenberge Tournament 8 – 16 April The Netherlands and Belgium
Kevin Coombes Junior Tournament 8 – 13 April Townsville, Qld
WNWBL R1 21- 23 April Perth
Associations Commission Meeting 26 April Teleconference

 

MAY

Event Date(s) Location
BA Coaches Conference (TBC) 3-4 May BA CoE-AIS, Canberra
WNWBL R2 5- 7 May Sydney
AUS U19 Women’s Preparation Camp -1 11-14 May BA CoE-AIS, Canberra
FIBA World Cup Qualifier Draw 7 May
NWBL R1 12 – 14 May Wollongong
WNWBL R3 19 – 21 May Perth
NWBL R2 27 – 29 May
Gliders Women Wheelchair team camp TBC Canberra, ACT

 

JUNE

Event Date(s) Location
FIBA Asia U16 Championships 1 June The Geelong Arena
NWBL R3 3 – 4 June
Board Meeting 5 June TBC
Continental Clash Tournament – Aus Gliders Women team camp & competitions 1 – 10 June Worchester, England
IWBF U23 Men World Championships - Aussie Spinners men qualified 8 – 15 June Toronto, Canada
AUS U19 Women’s Preparation Camp -2  4-7 June BA CoE-AIS, Canberra
WNWBL R4 16 – 18 June Melbourne
FIBA 3x3 World Championship – Open Women 17-21 June Parc des Chantiers, Nantes-FRANCE
NWBL R4 24 – 25 June
FIBA 3x3 U18 World Championships 28 June – 2 July Chengdu-CHINA

 

JULY

Event Date(s) Location
NWBL R5 1 – 2 July
NWBL R6 8 – 9 July
Helloworld U16 Australian Junior Championships 8-15 July Warwick Stadium, Joondalup, WA
FIBA U16 Oceania Championships 9-16 July Hagatna-GUAM
WNWBL R5 14 – 16 July
U19 Women’s International Tournament 15-17 July Voiron, France
Associations Commission Meeting 19 July Teleconference
BA Prospects Camp (TBC) 19-21 July BA CoE-AIS, Canberra (TBC)
FIBA U19 Women’s World Championship 22-30 July Udine and Cividale del Friuli-ITALY
FIBA Women’s Asia Cup 2017 - OPALS 23-29 July Bangalore, India
NWBL R7 22 – 23 July
WNWBL Finals 28- 30 July Brisbane


AUGUST

Event Date(s) Location
NWBL R8 5 – 6 August  
Board Meeting 7 August TBC
Asia Pacific Men’s University Challenge 10-16 August Korea
U23 Women’s International Tournament 10-17 August Tokyo, Japan
FIBA Men’s Asia Cup 2017 - Boomers 17-27 August Beirut, Lebanon
NWBL Finals 18 – 20 August Perth
Universiade – World University Games 19-30 August Taipei-TAIWAN
SEABL Awards Lunch 6 August TBC
SEABL Semi Finals 11-13 August Various Locations
SEABL Preliminary Finals 18-20 August Various Locations
SEABL Conference Finals 25-27 August Various Locations
Rollers Men International tour and camp/Tokyo International Tournament 31 Aug – 2 Sept Tokyo, Japan

 

SEPTEMBER

Event Date(s) Location
Gliders Women’s International Tour and Camp TBC TBC
Associations Commission Meeting 13 September Teleconference
SEABL Grand Finals 2 September TBC

 

OCTOBER

Event Date(s) Location
Helloworld U14 Australian Junior Championships 2-7 October Dandenong Stadium
Board Meeting 6 October TBC
U16 Men’s FIBA Asia Championships 5-12 October Or 2-12 November Location TBC
2017 Australian Development Camp – 2 7-10 October (TBC) BA CoE/AIS, Canberra
U16 Women’s FIBA Asia Championships 22-28 October Chennai, India
BA AGM 28 October Melbourne
Associations Commission Meeting 28 October Melbourne

 

NOVEMBER

Event Date(s) Location
FIBA World Cup 2019 Qualifiers - Boomers 20-28 November TBC
IWBF AOZ Qualifying Tournament for Rollers & Gliders senior teams Dates for Nov or early Dec TBC Beijing, China
Kitakyushu Champions Cup 10 – 12 November Kitakyushu, Japan

 

DECEMBER

Event Date(s) Location
2017 Helloworld Australian School Championships 4-9 December State Basketball Centre, Vic.
Board Meeting 8 December Melbourne

 

  • Basketball

    Poll

    • Who has had the most successful 2016/17 NBA season?

      View Results

      Loading ... Loading ...