U20'S AND IVOR BURGE CHAMPS RECAP- DAY 7

U20'S AND IVOR BURGE CHAMPS RECAP- DAY 7

Read a recap of Day 7 from the 2016 Under-20's and Ivor Burge Championships in Ipswich, Queensland.

Written by volunteers from Ipswich Basketball Association.

For the results, final ladders and top performers, click here.

Victoria have almost swept the Under-20 and Ivor Burge Championships with the NSW Ivor Burge Women the only side stopping them from repeating their feats of 2015.

In the Ivor Burge Women gold medal game against Vic Metro, NSW led by just four at half-time but turned up their defensive pressure in the second half to earn a 58-44 victory.

Lisa Mackie (28 points, eight rebounds) and Brittany Anderson (17 points, 10 rebounds) played all 40 minutes while three three-pointers from Anderson helped NSW to a +18 advantage from beyond the arc.

Molly Urquhart-Moran (16 points, 13 boards) fought hard for Vic Metro but they were only able to shoot 28% as a team from the field.

In the bronze-medal playoff, Vic County proved too strong for South Australia, winning 88-20 after leading at every change. They scored 22-0 in points off turnovers led by Monica Ward's 13 points, 13 rebounds and seven steals while Chloe Turner pulled down 21 rebounds (12 offensive).

In the Ivor Burge Men, the gold-medal playoff was fought between Vic Metro and South Australia and on the back of a 21-7 opening term, Vic Metro earned a 14-point win.

There were brilliant performances across the board from Vic Metro including Jake De La Motte (27 points), Frazer Dawber (15 and 13 rebounds) and captain Cameron Slacik (nine points, 22 boards) while SA were paced by Wayne Kinross (26 points) and Keenan-George Dent (14 and 19 rebounds).

Tasmania finished with a 33-point victory over WA while Vic Country overcame the higher ranked NSW to win bronze, 69-66.

Trailing by three points inside the final minute, Vic Country turned to Patrick Mahoney (23 points) who scored five of their final seven points of the game to pull off the win.

Matthew Tuddenham was a beast on the glass, finishing with 10 points and 26 rebounds to go with six blocks and James Myers' performance was just as critical, recording 17 points, 10 boards and eight steals.

For NSW, Dean Pallier neared a triple-double with 15 points, 11 rebounds and eight assists while Lee Towers (eight points, 11 rebounds) impressed off the bench.

The Vic Navy Under-20 Women were given a scare in their Championship game against SA, trailing by eight points at quarter-time. A change in strategy saw them go to Chantel Horvat more and more as the game wore on and her presence in the paint proved too much to overcome as Vic Navy pulled off the comeback, winning 88-66.

Horvat scored 17 points on 8-15 shooting while Shannon Dufficy was everywhere on the court with 12 points, 17 rebounds and five assists.

Chloe Bibby drained 3-3 from long range for 19 points and the bench play of Georgia Pineau (10 points, 10 boards) helped wear SA down.

Anne Hatchard was the catalyst for SA's strong start and she ultimately played 40 minutes to finish with 22 points, nine rebounds and four steals while Sarah Elsworthy had 12 points off the bench.

Queensland proved too good for Vic White to win bronze, defeating them by five points while NSW finished their tournament in style over WA behind Madeleine O-Hehir's 24 points to win 87-59.

The Under-20 Men's Grand Final was an all Victorian affair. After Vic White led by three at quarter-time it was all Vic Navy as they raced away for a comfortable 30-point win.

Jack White was instrumental with 19 points and 11 rebounds on 7-11 shooting but he was joined by three team-mates in double figure scoring while every Vic Navy player hit the scoreboard in the end.

Turnovers were Vic White's Achilles heel, finishing with a -22 differential in points off errors although Hugh Baxter turned it on from the bench, scoring 16 points in just 18 minutes on 78% shooting.

SA did not leave the Champs empty handed, winning bronze against a spirited NSW side behind a huge game from Jacob Rigoni (35 points, 12 rebounds). Isaac White also added 20 points to counter Matthew Kenyon's 24 and 14 rebound performance.

In the final game of the Under-20's, ACT took a seven-point win against QLD as Bul Kuol shot 68% for 30 points and seven boards.

Congratulations to all participants and a big thankyou to Ipswich Basketball for hosting the event.

For draws, results and LiveStats, click here.

  • Basketball

    Poll

    • Who is most likely to bring home a medal?

      View Results

      Loading ... Loading ...